2017 Eisner Award Winners Announced

Named for acclaimed comics creator Will Eisner, the awards are celebrating their 29th year of highlighting the best publications and creators in comics and graphic novels. This year’s nominees reflectED the wide range of material being published in comics and graphic novel form today, with over 120 titles from some 50 publishers and by creators from all over the world.

The 2017 Eisner Awards took place at San Diego Comic Con on Friday, July 21st. The ceremony presented the awards to winners in a variety of categories including Best Short Story, Best Publications by age group, and more. For the full list of the winners per category, see below.


Best New SeriesBlack Hammer by Jeff Lemire and Dean Ormston (Dark Horse) (978-1506701981)

Best Limited SeriesThe Vision by Tom King and Gabriel Walta (Marvel Entertainment) (978-0785196587)

Best Continuing SeriesSaga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics) (978-1534303492)

Best Graphic Album — ReprintDemon by Jason Shiga (First Second) (978-1626724549)

Best Reality-Based WorkMarch Book Three by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin and Nate Powell (Top Shelf) (978-1603093958)

Best Graphic Album — NewWonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Entertainment) (978-1401249014)

Best AnthologyLove Is Love, edited by Marc Andreyko, Sarah Gaydos and Jamie S. Rich. (IDW Publishing) (978-1631409394)

Best Digital ComicBandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/ComiXology)

Best WebcomicBird Boy by Anne Szabla

Best Humor PublicationJughead by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson and Derek Charm (Archie) (978-1627388931)

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)Narwhal, Unicorn of the Sea by Ben Clanton (Tundra) (978-1101918715)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 9-12)Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier (Scholastic) (978-0545540629)

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17)The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl by Ryan North and Erica Henderson (Marvel Entertainment) (978-0785197027)

Best Archival Collection/Project — StripsDick Tracy: Colorful Cases of the 1930s edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press) (978-0983550433)

Best Archival Collection/Project — ComicsThe Complete Wimmen's Comix edited by Trina Robbins, Gary Groth and J. Michael Catron (Fantagraphics) (978-1606998984)

Best Publication DesignThe Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon) (978-1101870693)

Best Short Story: "Good Boy" by Tom King and David Finch, Batman Annual No. 1 (DC Entertainment)

Best Single Issue/One-ShotBeasts of Burden: What The Cat Dragged In by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Academic/Scholarly WorkSuperwomen, Gender, Power and Representation by Carolyn Cocca (978-1501316579, Bloomsbury)

Best Penciller/Inker: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics) (978-1534300606)

Best Coloring: Matt Wilson, Cry Havoc, Paper Girls, The Wicked + The Divine (Image Comics), Black Widow, The Mighty Thor, Star-Lord (Marvel Entertainment)

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist: Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC Entertainment), Beasts of Burden: What The Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism: The A.V. Club, by Oliver Save et al.

Best Comics-Related BookCrazy: George Herriman, A Life In Black and White by Michael Tisserand (Harper) (978-0061732997)

Best Writer: Brian K. Vaughan, Saga, Paper Girls (Image Comics) (978-1534300606)

Best Writer/Artist: Sonny Liew, The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (Pantheon) (978-1101870693)

Best Cover Artist: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image Comics) (978-1534300606)

Best LetteringTodd Klein, Clean Room, Dark Night, Lucifer (DC/Vertigo), Black Hammer (Dark Horse)

Best U.S. Edition of International MaterialThe Moebius Library: The World of Edena by Jean "Moebius" Gerald et al. (Dark Horse) (978-1506702162)

Best U.S. Edition of International Material (Asia)The Art of Charlie Chan Hock Chye (978-1101870693, Pantheon)


The Bill Finger AwardWilliam Messner-Loebs, Jack Kirby

The Russ Manning Promising Newcomer Award: Anne Szabla

The Will Eisner Hall of Fame: Milt Gross, H.G. Peter, Antonio Prohias, Dori Seda, Gilbert Hernandez, Jaime Hernandez, George Perez, Walter Simonson, Jim Starlin

The Spirit of Comics Retailer Award: Comicazi, Somerville MA

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian Award: Joe Ferrera, Marc Andreyko


*Bold denotes Diamond publishers

|    

Monstress Volume 2: The Blood Monstress Volume 2: The Blood
Image Comics
Set in an alternate matriarchal 1900's Asia, in a richly imagined world of art deco-inflected steam punk, MONSTRESS tells the story of a teenage girl who is struggling to survive the trauma of war, and who shares a mysterious psychic link with a monster of tremendous power. >>