Texas Library Association Announces Mavericks Graphic Novels List for 2018


The Texas Library Association created the Mavericks Graphic Novels Reading List with the purpose of encouraging students in grade 6-12 to explore a variety of current books. Compilated by the a committee of public school and library officials, the Mavericks list is posted on an annual basis as recreational reading for readers of all ages. To see previous recommended reading lists: 2016 | 2017

Below is a list of the committee's 2018 recommended reading list as well as the Little Mavericks Graphic Novel list, recommending titles for grades K-5. Bold denotes Diamond publisher. For a fully annotated list of the recommended reading, click here.


Publisher Title ISBN
Holiday House Noodleheads See the Future 9780823436736
Penguin Random House Colette’s Lost Pet 9780553536591
Magnetic Press Little Tails in the Jungle 9781942367260
TOON Books Wordplay  9781943145171
Graphix Bird & Squirrel On Fire 9780545804301
Picture Window Books Be A Star, Wonder Woman! 9781623708757
Penguin Random House I’m Awake! 9780375845758
Schwartz & Wade Little Fox in the Forest 9780553537895
TOON Books Benny and Penny in How to Say Goodbye 9781935179993
Penguin Random House Little Babymouse and the Christmas Cupcakes 9781101937433
TOON Books Blip! 9781935179986
First Second Hocus Focus 9781596436541
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Frankie  9780544611139
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Treat  9780544472709
Oni Press Brobots Volume 2: Mecha Malarkey! 9781620104248
Nobrow Press Nightlights 9781910620137
Tundra Books Dog Night at the Story Zoo 9781101918388
Little, Brown Books CatStronauts: Mission Moon 9780316307451
Little, Brown Books CatStronauts: Race To Mars 9780316307505
Yen Press Brave  9780316363181
Dial Books Cosmic Commandos 9781101994481
Scholastic DC Comics: Secret Hero Society #2 Fort Solitude 9780545876841
First Second Real Friends 9781626727854
First Second Mighty Jack and the Goblin King 9781626722644
First Second The Nameless City Volume 2: The Stone Heart 9781626721586
Penguin Random House Comic Squad: Detention!  9780553512670
Dial Books All’s Faire in Middle School 9780525429999
First Second Science Comics: Bats: Learning to Fly 9781626724082
Farrar Straus Giroux Knife’s Edge 9780374300449
First Second Star Scouts #1 9781626722804
Clarion Books Lint Boy 9780544528604
Papercutz Lunch Witch #2 Knee-deep in Niceness 9781629915036
HarperCollins DAN TDM: Trayaurus and the Enchanted Crystal 9780062574329
Oni Press Princess Princess Ever After 9781620103401
Flying Eye Books Hilda and the Stone Forest  9781909263741
First Second The Big Bad Fox 9781626723313
Viking Books  Caveboy Dave: More Scrawny Than Brawny 9780147516589
Oni Press Space Battle Lunchtime Volume 1: LIGHTS, CAMERA, SNACKTION! 9781620103135
First Second Animal Crackers 9781626729353
Penguin Random House 5 Worlds Book 1: The Sand Warrior 9781101935880
Stone Arch Books Daydream Receiver 9781496537065
Oni Press Mermin Book Five: Making Waves 9781620103944
Clarion Books Fish Girl 9780544815124
Graphix NewsPrints 9780545803120
Tundra Books Narwhal: Unicorn of the Sea 9781101918715
Tundra Books Super Narwhal and Jelly Jolt 9781101918296
Graphic Universe Cici: A Fairy’s Tale #2 Truth in Sight 9781512411560
First Second Crafty Cat #1 The Amazing Crafty Cat 9781626724860
Henry Holt and Co. The Great Art Caper (Pets on the Loose!) 9781627791199
Scholastic Star Wars Jedi Academy: The Force Oversleeps 9780545875745
Graphix Dog Man Unleashed 9780545935203
Graphix Dog Man A Tale of Two Kitties 9780545935210
Dark Horse Comics Tree Mail 9781506700960
Tokyopop Disney Stitch! Vol.1 9781427856739
Penguin Random House Hilo Book 3: The Great Big Boom 9780385386203



Publisher Title ISBN
Grade 6-8  
First Second Castle in the Stars: The Space Race of 1869 9781626724938
JY Brave 9780316363181
Graphix  Time Shifters 9780545926577
First Second Mighty Jack 9781626722644
Dial Books All's Faire in Middle School 9780525429999
Balzer + Bray Invisible Emmie 9780062484932
First Second The Time Museum 9781596438491
Penguin Random House 5 Worlds: The Sand Warrior 9781101935880
Graphix NewsPrints 9780545803120
Grade 6-12
First Second Pashmina 9781626720879
BOOM! Box Lumberjanes/Gotham Academy 9781608869459
Drawn and Quarterly Mooncop 9781770462540
First Second Real Friends 9781626727854
Candlewick  Poe: Stories and Poems 9780763695095
Tilbury House The Far Side of the Moon 9780884484523
Farrar, Straus and Giroux Knife's Edge 9780374300449
Tu Books I Am Alfonso Jones 9781620142639
Feiwel & Friends Wires and Nerve Vol. 1 9781250078261
Vertical Comics the god's lie. 9781942993360
Tokyopop  Oceans of Secrets 9781427857149
Harper Perennial Everyone's a Aliebn When Ur a Aliebn Too: A Book 9780062569028
BOOM! Box The Backstagers Vol. 1 9781608869930
Oni Press Another Castle Grimoire 9781620103111
Clarion Books Fish Girl 9780544815124
DC Comics New Super-Man Vol. 1: Made in China 9781401270933
Grade 9-12
DC Comics Batgirl: Birds of Prey Vol. 1 9781401268671
Knopf Books Rickety Stitch and the Gelatinous Goo: The Road of Epoli 9780399556135
DC Comics The Legend of Wonder Woman Vol. 1: Origins 9781401267285
Image Comics Afar 9781632159410
Lion Forge Andre the Giant: Closer to Heaven 9781941302149
Image Comics Motor Crush Vol. 1 9781534301894
VIZ Media Anonymous Noise 9781421594200
Valiant Entertainment Faith Vol. 1 9781682151211
Valiant Entertainment Faith Vol. 2 9781682151631
Valiant Entertainment Faith Vol. 3 9781682151990
Valiant Entertainment Faith Vol. 4 9781682152195
Hill and Wang Shirley Jackson's "The Lottery": The Authorized Graphic Adaptation 9780809066506
VIZ Media Yona of the Dawn Vol. 1 9781421587813
Image Comics Plutona 9781632156013
Marvel  Patsy Walker A.K.A. Hellcat: Hooked on a Feline 9781302900359
Archaia  Jane 9781608869817
Titan Comics Sherlock: A Study in Pink 9781785856150
Super Genius The Wendy Project 9781629917696
Campfire  The Beatles: All Our Yesterdays 9789381182222
First Second Decelerate Blue 9781596431096
Yen Press Erased 9780316553315
Yen Press your name Vol. 1 9780316558556
First Second Shattered Warrior 9781626720893
Udon Entertainment Manga Classics The Count of Monte Cristo 9781927925614
Udon Entertainment Manga Classics Jane Eyre 9781927925652
Udon Entertainment Manga Classics The Jungle Book 9781772940190
Image Comics Paper Girls Vol. 1 9781632156747
Image Comics Paper Girls Vol. 2 9781632158956
Image Comics Paper Girls Vol. 3 9781534302235
First Second Spinning 9781626729407
First Second The Spill Zone 9781596439368
Lion Forge Taproot 9781941302460
Adult for Young Adult
First Second California Dreamin': Cass Elliot Before the Mama's and the Papa's 9781626725461
Harry N. Abrams The Best We Could Do: An Illustrated Memoir 9781419718779
Abrams ComicArts Octavia E. Butler's Kindred 978-1419709470
Dark Horse Henchgirl 9781506701448
Kurzweil, Amy Flying Couch 9781936787289
Insight Comics

The Baker Street Four Vol. 1



Saga Volume 8 Saga Volume 8
Image Comics
After the traumatic events of the War for Phang, Hazel, her parents, and their surviving companions embark on a life-changing adventure at the westernmost edge of the universe. >>
Brandon Sanderson's White Sand Volume 2 Brandon Sanderson's White Sand Volume 2
Dynamite Entertainment
Following the loss of most of his colleagues in a violent ambush, Kenton has become Lord Mastrell of the few remaining Sand Masters, magicians who can manipulate sand to do their bidding.  >>
Critical Role: Tal'Dorei Campaign Setting Critical Role: Tal'Dorei Campaign Setting
Green Ronin Publishing
Until now, the wondrous and dangerous lands of Tal'Dorei have been the sole stomping grounds of the show's adventuring company, Vox Machina. But now, you can explore these realms in a tome from the pen of Game Master Matt Mercer himself! >>
The Walking Dead Volume 28 The Walking Dead Volume 28
Image Comics
In the aftermath of The Whisperer War--ALL IS LOST as Rick and all of Alexandria fight for survival against the largest horde of walkers they’ve ever faced. >>
Starfinder Roleplaying Game: Alien Archive Starfinder Roleplaying Game: Alien Archive
Battle or befriend more than 80 bizarre life forms in this creature collection for the Starfinder Roleplaying Game! Every new world and space station comes with its own dangers, from strange new cultures to robotic killing machines to alien predators ready to devour unwary spacefarers. >>
Bingo Love OGN Bingo Love OGN
Image Comics
When Hazel Johnson and Mari McCray met at church bingo in 1963, it was love at first sight. Forced apart by their families and society, Hazel and Mari both marry and have families. Decades later, now in their mid-’60s, the two reunite at a church bingo hall, and what they do next takes absolute strength and courage. >>
Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide Volume 47 Overstreet Comic Book Price Guide Volume 47
Gemstone Publishing
One of the most influential comic book artists ever, Jim Steranko, brings his compelling mastery of the art form to the cover of the book that has been the Bible of serious collectors, dealers and enthusiasts since 1970!  >>
To Love Ru, Volume 3-4 To Love Ru, Volume 3-4
Ghost Ship
Rito Yuuki is your average high school student-awkward, shy, and hopeless when it comes to confessing his feelings to the girl of his dreams. But one day, an alien princess on the run suddenly appears in his bathtub!  >>
Bloodborne Official Artworks Bloodborne Official Artworks
Udon Entertainment
In the terrifying video game Bloodborne, deranged mobs and nightmarish creatures lurk around every corner of a horror-filled gothic city. Bloodborne: Official Artworks collects the hair-raising artwork behind this modern action role-playing classic.  >>
Lighter Than My Shadow Lighter Than My Shadow
Lion Forge
Lighter Than My Shadow is a hand-drawn story of struggle and recovery, a trip into the black heart of a taboo illness, an exposure of those who are so weak as to prey on the weak, and an inspiration to anybody who believes in the human power to endure towards happiness. >>